The Third International Conference on the Dynamics of Differential Equations – Fundamentals and Developments – In Memory of Professor Jack K. Hale

Venue: Faculty of Science Hiroshima University (Higashi-Hiroshima Campus)
From March 14 to  March 18, 2018

List of Speakers

List of Invited Speakers

  • The following is the list of confirmed speakers, as of December 20, 2017.

Hale Lecture (2×[50 minutes plenary lecture])

  • Hiroshi Matano (Tokyo, Japan)

Memorial Lecture (50 minutes plenary lecture)

  • Peter Bates (East Lansing, USA)

Plenary Lecture (50 minutes)

  • Yasumasa Nishiura (Sendai, Japan)
  • Masato Tsujii (Fukuoka, Japan)
  • Dmitry Turaev (London, United Kingdom)
  • Yingfei Yi (Edmonton, Canada)

Parallel Lecture (40 minutes)

  • Teresa Faria (Lisbon, Portugal)
  • Wen Huang (Houston, USA)
  • Shuichi Jimbo (Sapporo, Japan)
  • Romain Joly (Grenoble, France)
  • Hiroshi Kokubu (Kyoto, Japan)
  • Tibor Krisztin (Szeged, Hungary)
  • José Langa (Sevilla, Spain)
  • Irena Lasiecka (Memphis, USA)
  • Yoshihisa Morita (Ohtsu, Japan)
  • Antônio Pereira (São Paul, Brazil)
  • Aníbal Rodríguez-Bernal (Madrid, Spain)
  • Daniel Smania (São Paulo, Brazil)
  • Izumi Takagi, Japan (Sendai, Japan)
  • Eiji Yanagida (Tokyo, Japan)
  • Jianhong Wu (York, Canada)
  • Jiangong You (Tianjin, PR China)
  • Haomin Zhou (Atlanta, USA)
  • Huaiping Zhu (York, Canada)

Parallel Lecture (30 minutes)

  • José M. Arrieta (Madrid, Spain)
  • Pierre Berger (Paris, France)
  • Jérôme Buzzi (Orsay, France)
  • Alexandre Carvalho (São Carlos, Brazil)
  • Massimo Lanza de Cristoforis (Padva, Italy)
  • Luca Dieci (Atlanta, USA)
  • Odo Diekmann (Utrecht, Netherland)
  • Cinzia Elia (Bari, Italy)
  • Roberta Fabbri (Firenze, Italy)
  • Tomáš Gedeon (Bozeman, USA)
  • Pavel Gurevich (Berlin, Germany)
  • Hüseyin Koçak (Miami, USA)
  • Pier Domenico Lamberti (Padova, Italy)
  • Phillipo Lappicy (São Carlos, Brazil)
  • Bernhard Lani-Wayda (Giessen, Germany)
  • Jean-Philippe Lessard (Montreal, Canada)
  • Michael Li (Edmonton, Canada)
  • Yao Li (Amherst, USA)
  • Xiao-Biao Lin (Raleigh, USA)
  • Weishi Liu (Lawrence, USA)
  • Sjoerd Lunel (Utrecht, Netherland)
  • Pierre Magal (Bordeaux, France)
  • John Mallet-Paret (Providence, USA)
  • Konstantin Mischaikow (Piscataway, USA)
  • Hirokazu Ninomiya (Tokyo, Japan)
  • Junya Nishiguchi (Sendai, Japan)
  • Silvia Novo (Valladolid, Spain)
  • Toshiyuki Ogawa (Tokyo, Japan)
  • Peter Poláčik (Minneapolis, USA)
  • Marcone C. Pereira (Sáo Paulo, Brazil)
  • Christian Pötzsche (Klagenfurt, Austria)
  • Marcone C. Pereira (São Paulo, Brazil)
  • Geneviève Raugel (Orsay, France)
  • Carlos Rocha (Lisbon, Portugal)
  • Shigui Ruan (Miami, USA)
  • Wenxian Shen (Auburn, USA)
  • Roman Srzednicki (Krakow, Poland)
  • Hans-Otto Walther (Giessen, Germany)
  • Xinfu Zou (London, Canada)
PAGE TOP